Natural Skin Care Tips: Another New Discovery From Ages Past
What is mafura butter? It comes from the fruit of the Trichilia emetica tree, also known as Mafura butter, Natal Mahogany, Cape Mahogany and Christmas bells, an evergreen grown in low altitude areas of South Africa. It grows clusters of fragrant creamy-yellow flowers, and fruit that contains six black and scarlet seeds. The oil is extracted from the seeds and solidifies at room temperature �" giving us mafura butter.
Why is mafura butter great for the skin? It is rich in palmatic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids: fatty acids that are vital for good health, and for natural skin care. In fact, many of the skin care products you see on the shelves today are sought after simply because they contain these acids. They are the ‘new’ anti-aging ingredients.
Traditional African medicine uses the oil, as well as the leaves and bark of the tree, for stomach and intestinal ailments, rheumatism, and wound healing. It’s also widely used as a skin care product to nourish and revitalize the skin. Its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties help prevent and treat blemishes and other skin problems.
Fortunately for us, mafura butter is now available outside of South Africa �" an Internet search will help you find the skin care product you’re looking for.
Once again, Mother Nature has proven that she supplied just about everything we need. When buying mafura butter and other natural <a href="http://www.skinmdnatural.com/news_index.php">skin care treatment</a> products, look for her Mother Nature’s ingredients and you’ll see the difference.













